Home > Movies > The 2014 Oscar nominees are…

The 2014 Oscar nominees are…

The nominees for the 86th annual Academy Awards have been revealed, with American Hustle, Her, 12 Years a Slave, and Gravity among several films with multiple nominations. The 2014 Oscar winners will be announced during the live show hosted by Ellen DeGeneres on March 2, 2014.

Although every Academy Awards brings with it its share of snubs and surprises, the nominees are fairly close to those seen in the recent Golden Globes. The format of the Golden Globes is different, of course, with twice the nominations in many categories thanks to the multiple film category – namely the “Comedy or Musical” and “Drama” categories. Regardless, you’ll find many of the same names.

A complete list of the categories and nominees can be found below:

Best Picture

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • 12 Years A Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

american hustle

Best Actor

  • Christian Bale, American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern, Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave
  • Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress

  • Amy Adams, American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock, Gravity
  • Judi Dench, Philomena
  • Meryl Streep, August: Osage County
captain-phillips

Best Supporting Actor

  • Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave
  • Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress

  • Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years A Slave
  • Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
  • June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Director

  • David O. Russell, American Hustle
  • Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
  • Alexander Payne, Nebraska
  • Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave
  • Martin Scorsese, The Wolf Of Wall Street

dallas-buyers-club

Best Animated Feature

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • Frozen
  • The Wind Rises

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
  • The Great Beauty (Italy)
  • The Hunt (Denmark)
  • The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
  • Omar (Palestine)

Best Documentary

  • The Act of Killing
  • Cutie & The Boxer
  • Dirty Wars
  • The Square
  • Twenty Feet From Stardom

gravity

Best Original Screenplay

  • American Hustle, written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • Blue Jasmine, written by Woody Allen
  • Dallas Buyers Club, written by Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
  • Her, written by Spike Jonze
  • Nebraska, written by Bob Nelson

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Before Midnight, written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  • Captain Phillips, screenplay by Billy Ray
  • Philomena, screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • 12 Years A Slave, screenplay by John Ridley
  • The Wolf of Wall Street, screenplay by Terence Winter

Best Original Score

  • The Book Thief, John Williams
  • Gravity, Steven Price
  • Her, William Butler and Owen Pallett
  • Philomena, Alexandre Desplat
  • Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman
her

Best Original Song

  • “All Yet Not Alone” from All Yet Not Alone, music by Bruce Broughton; lyric by Dennis Spiegel
  • “Happy” from Despicable Me 2, music and lyric by Pharrell Williams
  • “Let It Go” from Frozen, music and lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton, and Larry Mullen; lyric by Paul Hewson”The Moon Song” from Her, music by Karen O; lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

Best Editing

  • American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  • Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse
  • Dallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  • Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
  • 12 Years A Slave, Joe Walker

Best Cinematography

  • The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd
  • Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael
  • Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins
nebraska

Best Production Design

  • American Hustle, Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
  • Gravity, Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
  • The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
  • Her, K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
  • 12 Years A Slave, Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

Best Costume Design

  • American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson
  • The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping
  • The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin
  • The Invisible Woman, Michael O’Connor
  • 12 Years A Slave, Patricia Norris

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
  • Jackass: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty
  • The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny
philomena

Best Sound Editing

  • All Is Lost, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  • Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney
  • Gravity, Glenn Freemantle
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent Burge
  • Lone Survivor, Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing

  • Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson
  • Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow
12 years a slave

Best Visual Effects

  • Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds
  • Iron Man 3, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  • The Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John Frazier
  • Star Trek Into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton

Best Live-Action Short

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Esteban Crespo
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Best Animated Short

  • Feral, Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  • Get a Horse!, Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
  • Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  • Possessions, Shuhei Morita
  • Room on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer
the_wolf_of_wall_street

Best Documentary Short

  • CaveDigger, Jeffrey Karoff
  • Facing Fear, Jason Cohen
  • Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens