Here’s the full list of winners from the 2020 Game Awards

The 2020 Game Awards are sure to be a major topic of conversation around the gaming world this year. Between game reveals, announcements, and special guests, the Oscars-style spectacle should keep people talking for days.

The Last of Us Part II largely cleaned up at this year’s ceremony, taking home seven awards including Game of the Year and Best Game Direction. No game came close to picking up as many awards, with Game of the Year nominee Doom Eternal getting shutout entirely. Final Fantasy VII Remake picked up two awards for Best Score and Best RPG, while Animal Crossing: New Horizons won Best Family game.

Indie games made an impact in a few categories, with Hades picking up wins for Best Indie and Best Action game. Meanwhile, 2018 game Among Us landed some major wins, nabbing Best Multiplayer and Best Mobile. Indie horror hit Phasmophobia took home an award for Best Debut.

If you want to see who came out on top, see our comprehensive list below.

Game of the Year

Animal Crossing: New Horizons
Doom Eternal
Final Fantasy VII Remake
Ghost of Tsushima
Hades
The Last of Us Part II – WINNER

Best Game Direction

Final Fantasy VII Remake
Ghost of Tsushima
Hades
Half-Life: Alyx
The Last of Us Part II – WINNER

Best Family Game

Animal Crossing: New Horizons – WINNER
Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
Minecraft Dungeons
Paper Mario: The Origami King

Best Action Game

Doom Eternal
Hades – WINNER
Half-Life: Alyx
Nioh 2
Streets of Rage 4

Best Action/Adventure Game

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
Ghost of Tsushima
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order
The Last of Us Part II – WINNER

Best Narrative

13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
Final Fantasy VII Remake
Ghost of Tsushima
Hades
The Last of Us Part II – WINNER

Best Performance

Ashley Johnson – Ellie, The Last of Us Part II
Laura Bailey – Abby, The Last of Us Part II – WINNER
Daisuke Tsuji – Jin, Ghost of Tsushima
Logan Cunningham – Hades, Hades
Nadji Jeter – Miles Morales, Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Best Multiplayer Game

Animal Crossing: New Horizons
Among Us – WINNER
Call of Duty: Warzone
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
Valorant

Best Indie Game

Carrion
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
Hades – WINNER
Spelunky 2
Spiritfarer

Best Roleplaying Game

Final Fantasy VII Remake – WINNER
Genshin Impact
Persona 5 Royal
Wasteland 3
Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Best Fighting Game

Granblue Fantasy: Versus
Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate – WINNER
Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
Under Night In-Birth
Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[cl-r]

Best Sim/Strategy Game

Crusader Kings 3
Desperados 3
Gears Tactics
Microsoft Flight Simulator – WINNER
XCOM: Chimera Squad

Best Ongoing Game

Apex Legends
Destiny 2
Call of Duty: Warzone
Fortnite
No Man’s Sky – WINNER

Innovation in Accessibility

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
Grounded
Hyperdot
The Last of Us Part II – WINNER
Watch Dogs: Legion

Best Score and Music

Doom Eternal
Final Fantasy VII Remake – WINNER
Hades
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
The Last of Us Part II

Best Debut Game

Carrion
Mortal Shell
Raji: An Ancient Epic
Röki
Phasmophobia – WINNER

Best Community Support

Apex Legends
Destiny 2
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout –  WINNER
Fortnite
No Man’s Sky
Valorant

Best VR/AR Game

Dreams
Half-Life: Alyx – WINNER
Marvel’s Iron Man VR
Star Wars: Squadrons
The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners

Best Audio Design

Doom Eternal
Half-Life: Alyx
Ghost of Tsushima
Resident Evil 3
The Last of Us Part II – WINNER

Best Mobile Game

Among Us – WINNER
Call of Duty Mobile
Genshin Impact
Legends of Runeterra
Pokémon Cafe Mix

Games for Impact

If Found …
Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
Spiritfarer
Tell Me Why – WINNER
Through Darkest of Times

Best Art Direction

Final Fantasy VII Remake
Ghost of Tsushima – WINNER
Hades
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
The Last of Us Part II

Best Sports/Racing Game

Dirt 5
F1 2020
FIFA 21
NBA 2K21
Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 – WINNER

Most Anticipated Game

Elden Ring – WINNER
Halo Infinite
Horizon Forbidden West
God of War sequel
Resident Evil Village
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild sequel

Best E-sports Game

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
Fortnite
League of Legends – WINNER
Valorant

Best E-sports Coach

Danny “Zonic” Sorensen – WINNER
Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park
Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann
Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min
Raymond “Rambo” Lussier

Best E-sports Event

Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals
Call of Duty League Championship 2020
IEM Katowice 2020
League of Legends World Championship 2020 – WINNER
Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Best Esports Host

Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
Alex “Machine” Richardson
Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere – WINNER
James “Dash” Patterson
Jorien “Sheever” Van der Heijden

Best E-sports Team

Damwon Gaming
Dallas Empire
G2 Esports – WINNER
San Francisco Shock
Team Secret

Best E-sports Athlete

Ian “Crimsix” Porter
Heo “Showmaker” Su – WINNER
Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu
Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro
Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut

Content Creator of the Year

Alanah Pearce
Jay Ann Lopez
Nickmercs
TimTheTatman
Valkyrae – WINNER

Editors' Recommendations